Mullein is a flowering plant that is classified as a weed because it spreads quickly throughout gardens and public areas. Dr. Mercola writes, “The medicinal benefits of mullein were discovered quite early on. Early American settlers brought it from Europe because it was known for its ability to help treat various ailments. When the Native Americans established contact with the settlers and discovered the plant, they took advantage of it as well.” The leaves and flowers of mullein can be made into a tea, or used to make an oil.
Mullein is used to treat a variety of health issues:
- Respiratory – Bronchitis, pneumonia, asthma, cough
- Anti-inflammatory and antiseptic for burns, wounds, hemmorhoids, gout
- Antibacterial/anitviral – for herpes, influenza, sore throat, yeast infections
- Heart Health
- Cosmetic – Skin and Hair
Uses for mullein oil include:
- Mouth Ulcers
- Skin conditions – acne, infections
- Postpartum Healing
- Bursitis/Joint inflammation
From www.draxe.com we read: Mullein contains flavonoids, saponins, tannins, terpenoids, glycosides, carbohydrates, proteins, fats and oils. Mullein also contains approximately 3 percent mucilage, which is thought to be responsible for the soothing actions that mullein has on the body’s mucous membranes. Mullein’s saponins are believed to be the explanation for mullein’s expectorant actions.